Look at Agriculture... Organically! Grants

2019-2020 Recipients

California

  • Shannon Beltran – "Ben Hulse Garden"
    Ben Hulse Elementary School, Imperial County – CA
  • Bridget Anderson – "Bolsa Knolls Compost System"
    Bolsa Knolls Middle School, Monterey County
  • Marsha Boemer – "St. Elizabeth’s School Garden"
    St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, Sacramento County
  • Elsie Bohorquez – "Kindergarten Bread Bakers"
    Riverside Drive Charter, Los Angeles County
  • April Brock – "Uncharted Shores Garden"
    Uncharted Shores Academy, Del Norte County
  • Linda Cassady – "Paradise Garden Rebuild"
    Paradise Intermediate School, Butte County
  • Martha Deichler – "Borrego Springs Compost Stations"
    Borrego Springs Middle School, San Diego County
  • Heather Galyen – "Feaster Farm"
    Feaster Charter School, San Diego County
  • Michael Hargis – "Woodrow Garden"
    Woodrow Elementary School, Stanislaus County
  • Ramsey Harvey – "Pickle Me This"
    Indian Valley Elementary School, Plumas County
  • Dean Knapp – "Magee Garden"
    Magee Academy, Los Angeles County
  • Gwen Southerland – "Salsa Garden"
    Navelencia Middle School, Fresno County
  • Bobbi Toshekian – "Main Street Garden"
    Main Street School, Santa Cruz County
  • Jennifer Ward – "Johnstonville Garden"
    Johnstonville Elementary School, Lassen County

Georgia

  • Wendy Fuschetti – "Banks Herb and Blueberry Garden"
    Banks County Elementary School, Banks County
  • Christine Hiers – "Composting"
    Brooks County Middle School, Brooks County

Iowa

  • Carrie Taylor – "Learn by Doing!"
    Highland Elementary School, Black Hawk County

Maine

  • Joel Hawes – "Berwick's Greenhouse"
    Berwick Academy, York County
  • Sara McQuarrie – "Composting and Worms"
    Hodgdon Middle School, Aroostook County

Montana

  • Kaytlin Begley – "East Side's School Garden"
    East Side Intermediate School, Park County

Oregon

  • Micki Halsey Randall – "Sustainable Farming"
    Blanchet Catholic School, Marion County

Tennessee

  • David Collins – "Kids Organic Green Garden"
    Union Elementary STEM, Sumner County

Washington

  • Sydney Wilson – "Fisher School Garden"
    Fisher Elementary School, Whatcom County