Imagine this... Story Writing Contest

Imagine this... Story Writing Contest

2018-2019 Regional Winners


REGION 1

Third Grade

Gage Canalia - "The Ice Cream Fight"

Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Limberg, GlennCounty

Clayton Cecil - "The Fun of Growing Walnuts"

Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Limberg, Glenn County

Fourth Grade

Hailee Luiz - "Lilybug Lotion"

Fort Jones Elementary, Teacher: Danielle Eastlick, Siskiyou County

Dodge Merkley - "My Own Dog"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

Fifth Grade

Alexis Cisneros - "From a Cow to Your Table"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

Santiago Velasco - "Bob the Potato"

Smith River School, Teacher: Theresa Gruden, Del Norte County

Sixth Grade

Caroline Beloiu - "The Grape Who Saw the Sun"

Scott Valley Jr High, Teacher: Jed Merrihew, Siskiyou County

Caleb Merkley - "Detective Dog"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

Seventh Grade

Kai Chang - "My Chicken Journey"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

Eighth Grade

Makylah Hill - "Taking Care of My Garden and Animals"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

Charleigh Merkley - "Life on the Dairy"

Flournoy Elementary, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehama County

REGION 2

Third Grade

Caleb Absher - "A Day on the Ranch"

Gratton Elementary, Teacher: Sheila Amaral, Stanislaus County

Giuliana Magni - "Blizzy the Blueberry"

Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Sarah Silveira, Stanislaus County

Fourth Grade

Nicoletta Dowd - "Friend of a Farmer"

Gratton Elementary, Teacher: Sheila Amaral, Stanislaus County

Cooper Overholtzer - "Sammy the Squab"

Gratton Elementary, Teacher: Sheila Amaral, Stanislaus County

Fifth Grade

Cash Absher - "Jack the Giant"

Gratton Elementary, Teacher: Sheila Amaral, Stanislaus County

Nicholas Cortez - "Mission Imbuzzable"

Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Lia Bermudez, Stanislaus County

Sixth Grade

Mia Bernet - "Gaby and the Pregame Salad"

Washington Elementary, Teacher: Kim Williams, Sacramento County

Michael Dunn - "Dangerous Species! "

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedon, Stanislaus County

Seventh Grade

Bennett Lucas - "Lil' Jimmy the Tumbling Tomato"

Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Elaine Magni, Stanislaus County

Cristian Perez - "The Process and the Gift"

Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Elaine Magni, Stanislaus County

Eighth Grade

Holden Coelho - "An Alfalfa's Dream"

Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Elaine Magni, Stanislaus County

Matthew Dunn - "Randy the Redwood"

Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedon, Stanislaus County

REGION 3

Third Grade

Gabrielle Warmerdam - "Gracie Changes Her Mind"

Archangel Academy, Teacher: Christiana Warmerdam, Kings County

Fourth Grade

Alice Warner - "The Tulare Peach Adventure"

Three Rivers Union School, Teacher: Laura Himm, Tulare County

Fifth Grade

Katelyn Warmerdam - "Drip's Adventure"

Archangel Academy, Teacher: Christiana Warmerdam, Kings County

Sixth Grade

Isabel Aguilar - "The Chile Challenge"

St. Anne's School, Teacher: Robin Prescott, Tulare County

Seventh Grade

AlyssandraOracion - "Problem Solving Fruit"

St. Anne's School, Teacher: Robin Prescott, Tulare County

Gianna Warmerdam - "Proud to be a Bee"

Archangel Academy, Teacher: Christiana Warmerdam, Kings County

Eighth Grade

Christian Kruescher - "Bessy the Cow"

St. Anthony School, Teacher: Andrea Hammar, Merced County

REGION 4

Fourth Grade

Clara Garza - "A Beaver's Orange Tree"

Oak Knoll Virtual Academy, Teacher: Heidi Jensen, Los Angeles County

Ethan Griggs - "Mustachio and the Pistachios"

Santa Fe Springs Christian School, Teacher: Stephanie Gyanor, Los Angeles County

Fifth Grade

Sarah Alsalch - "Cows Need Some Space"

Baldy view Elementary, Teacher: Ann Sorvetti, San Bernardino County

Taylor Stone - "Lemons are Helpful"

Santa Fe Springs Christian School, Teacher: Michelle Cota, Los Angeles County

Sixth Grade

Avery Cohen - "The Mysterious Art of Hydroponics"

Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County

Catherine Gruen - "Saving Grandmother's Tree"

Signum Crucis, Teacher: Ingrid Gruen, San Bernardino County

Seventh Grade

Kyle Milligan - "Pumpkin Power"

Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County

Benjamin Monostori - "Carrot Classroom"

Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County

Eighth Grade

Makenna Smith - "The Story of Timmy the Kiwi"

Los Olivos School, Teacher: Suzanne Squires, Santa Barbara County

Daisy Walton - "An Almond's Nightmare"

Santa Fe Springs Christian School, Teacher: Leatrice Charles, Los Angeles County