Skip to main content

California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom

2020-2021 Regional Winners

Imagine this... Story Writing Contest

REGION 1

Third Grade

Dalton Cecil
Captivating California Walnuts
Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Limberg, Glenn County
Barrett Swihart
The Case of the Missing Chicken Eggs
Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Limberg, Glenn County

Fourth Grade

Christy Castor
The Cat's Story
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Amanda Taylor, Tehema County

Fifth Grade

Alex Turri
Life of Calving Season
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Sixth Grade

Hailee Luiz
The Wonderful World of Wool
Scott Valley Junior High, Teacher: Jed Merrihew, Siskiyou County
Dodge Merkley
Calf Pulling
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Seventh Grade

Maddie Bates
It's Tough Being a Bee
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County
Alexis Cisneros
Locally Grown
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Eighth Grade

Jordin Bruton
On That Hill
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County
Kaycee Murphy
Dear Journal
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

REGION 2

Third Grade

Mark Medina
The Magic Microscope Science Kit
Stockton Colegiate Intl. Elementary School, Teacher: Dean Garcia, San Joauquin County
Jayna Wenger
Cauiflower Pizza
Hart Ransom Elementary School, Teacher: Stacey Gonsalves, Stanislaus County

Fourth Grade

Sofia Magni
Colors Don't Matter
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Kevin Crivelli, Stanislaus County
Claire Mustin
Abbie and the Magic Milking Cows
St. Anne's Catholic School, Teacher: Katherine Morrow, San Joaquin County

Fifth Grade

Katee Conde
Life as a Walnut
Knights Ferry School, Teacher: Jenna Miller, Stanislaus County
Taylor Witzke
Bob the Talking Tomato
Knights Ferry School, Teacher: Jenna Miller, Stanislaus County

Sixth Grade

Olivia Jimenez
Cotton Cali's Dream Coming True
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedron, Stanislaus County
Nicholas Martinez
The Almond Life
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedron, Stanislaus County

Seventh Grade

Allee DePalma
Alison and the Secrets Behind Makeup
Gratton School, Teacher: Rexann Casteel, Stanislaus County
Sofia Droullard
A Grape's Purpose
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedron, Stanislaus County

Eighth Grade

Jasinme Delgado
Olive and the Pistachio
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Star Pedron, Stanislaus County
Will Magni
Backyard Basil
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Elaine Magni, Stanislaus County

REGION 3

Fourth Grade

Aleyna Gaumnitz
The Time of the Pumpkins!
Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Teacher: Chris Lavagnino, Madera County

Fifth Grade

Evelyn Dores
Audrey and Ava the Avocado
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Brianna Perez, Merced County
Haven Rawson
The Smiths
Denton Elementary School, Teacher: Alexandra Hofer, Tulare County

Sixth Grade

Elisabella Avalos
More Than Just a Fruit
Linwood Elementary School, Teacher: Julie Cates, Tulare County
Juleydy Monje
Love and Meaning
Oak Valley Union Elementary School, Teacher: Ashley Orosco, Tulare County

Seventh Grade

Cash Lee-Jones
The Bamboo Bonanza
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Paloma Salazar, Merced County
Sarahi Tristan
The Life of a Plant
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Paloma Salazar, Merced County

Eighth Grade

Ramiro Ceja
Frank the Forklift
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Paloma Salazar, Merced County
Kayleigh Trindade
Sadi the Almond Shaker and Her Lifestyle
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Paloma Salazar, Merced County

REGION 4

Third Grade

Jamie Lee
Fruit Concert
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, San Diego County
Isabella Necesito
Ella and Her Pomegranate Tree, Chaparral - CHAMP
Teacher: Sabrino Ho, Los Angeles County

Fourth Grade

Joslyn Myers
The Day She Did Her Part
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, San Diego County

Fifth Grade

Nathaniel Firetag
Sea of Oragnes
Home School, Teacher: Victoria Firetag, Riverside County County

Sixth Grade

Elise Lovie
The Albino Squirrel
Colina Middle School, Teacher: Sarah Morton, Ventura County
Zoe Stehberger
Fantastic Fruit Festival
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, San Diego County

Seventh Grade

Ellie Byun
Bob and the Bee
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, San Diego County

Eighth Grade

Catherine Gruen
Queen of the Almonds
Signum Crucis Academy, Teacher: Ingrid Gruen, San Bernardino County
Haeun Kim
When a Walnut Sees the World
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, San Bernardino County