Skip to main content

California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom

2021-2022 Regional Winners

Imagine this... Story Writing Contest

REGION 1

Third Grade

Jacob Fleharty
Fresh Ice Cream
Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Crane, Glenn County
James Nelson
Gardening Through Tragedy
Plaza School, Teacher: Jennifer Crane, Glenn County

Fourth Grade

Madison Jefferson
Chickens
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County
Homer Castor
The Giant Watermelon
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Fifth Grade

Christy Marie Castor
Corn Farmer
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County
Paisly Archer
Life of a Lemon
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Sixth Grade

Alex Turri
Adventures with Ivory
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Seventh Grade

Hailee Luiz
A Very Dairy Summer
Scott Valley Junior High, Teacher: Amy Hurlimann, Siskiyou County
Carter Isbell
Old Growth-Planting the Next Generation of Logging
Scott Valley Junior High, Teacher: Amy Hurlimann, Siskiyou County
Dodge Merkley
From the Eyes of a Bucking Bull
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

Eighth Grade

Frankie Butler
Helping the Bees
Scott Valley Junior High, Teacher: Amy Hurlimann, Siskiyou County
Alexis Cisneros
The Superb Herbs
Flournoy Elementary School, Teacher: Rachel Davis, Tehema County

REGION 2

Third Grade

Elizabeth Shawo
Patty the Potato, The New Ballerina
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Debra Fox, Stanislaus County
Adia Cielo
The Bee Battle
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Sarah Silveira, Stanislaus County

Fourth Grade

Jessica Benitez
The Research Paper
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Kevin Crivelli, Stanislaus County
Rebecca Gonzalez
Diary of a Nectarine Tree
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic School, Teacher: Amanda Harvey, Stanislaus County

Fifth Grade

Sofia Magni
The Ketchup Dream
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Serra Trovao, Stanislaus County

Sixth Grade

Malia Sloan
Maurecia and the Mysterious Fruit
Hickman Charter School, Teacher: Bret Bergthold, Stanislaus County
Katherine Serna
A Sweet Surprise
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Dominique Germann, Stanislaus County

Seventh Grade

Amelia Spaulding
Camping at Don Pedro
Gratton School, Teacher: Rexann Casteel, Stanislaus County
Cooper Overholtzer
Charlie's Cilantro Crop
Gratton School, Teacher: Rexann Casteel, Stanislaus County

Eighth Grade

Sophia Benham
A Cotton What?
Hickman Charter School, Teacher: Tracey Kline, Stanislaus County
Nicholas Cortez
Caesar's Salad
Sacred Heart School, Teacher: Elaine Magni, Stanislaus County

REGION 3

Third Grade

Christopher Salazar
The Pumpkin That Traveled to Africa
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Cristina Valencia, Merced County
Nurit Neta
Charlie's Pumpkin
Visalia Montessori School, Teacher: Irela Perez, Tulare County

Fourth Grade

Jaspar A. Hill
A Cow-lifornia Taste Test
Ronald Reagan Elementary School, Teacher: Chris Lavagnino, Madera County
Liam Matos
Martin Busts Out
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Ann Hammar, Merced County

Fifth Grade

Omar Orozco Romero
My Pet Bee
Sun Empire, Teacher: Falhon Ferguson, Fresno County
Gabrielle Warmerdam
Gabee's Magic
Visalia Montessori School, Teacher: Irela Perez, Tulare County

Sixth Grade

Sarah Boulus
The Magical Pea
Linwood Elementary School, Teacher: Julie Cates, Tulare County
Tasman Fifield
The Quest For Chocolate Milk
Linwood Elementary School, Teacher: Julie Cates, Tulare County

Seventh Grade

Georgianna Menezes
Lauren the Super Spy Lemon
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Marianne Flynn, Merced County
Julissa Martinez
Ava the Butterfly
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Marianne Flynn, Merced County

Eighth Grade

Katelyn Warmerdam
Luna the Layer
Archangel Academy, Teacher: Christiana Warmerdam, Kings County
Sarah Tristan
Almond's Life
St. Anthony School, Teacher: Marianne Flynn, Merced County

REGION 4

Third Grade

Aviv Wieder
The Great Green Grass of California
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, Orange County

Fifth Grade

Peter Kelley
A Worm: Earth's Best Friend
Pacific Coast Charter, Teacher: Carolyn Kelly, San Diego County
Owen Erpelding
The Life of a Plant
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, Orange County

Sixth Grade

Blake Chrisman
Saved
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, Riverside County
Evangeline Lien
From the Cow's Point of View
Excel Academy Charter School, Teacher: Annie Mun, Riverside County

Seventh Grade

Clara Garza
Willow
HomeSchool, Teacher: Maria Garza, Los Angeles County
Max Sela
The Great Veggie Race
Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County

Eighth Grade

Mikalya Lomeli
What to Eat?
Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County
Matthew Nguyen
The Farm's Redemption
Hale Charter Academy, Teacher: Paul Rios, Los Angeles County